GOOD LUCK
REDSKINS
liberalfirstlongoriginal
Monday
June 17th, 2019

wrestling01Carlos Mora keeps control over Hays Indian Kyle Casper last week in a dual in The Big House. Saturday, the Redskins traveled to Maize and took sixth. L&T photo/Earl WattSpecial to the Leader & Times

Liberal competed in the Maize invitational Saturday and took sixth place. Of the eight wrestlers that Liberal entered into the tournament, six of them placed. 

Liberal will next compete at 6 p.m. today at Ulysses for a make-up dual.

 

Team Scores

Maize, 229.5; 2. Pratt,  166.5; 3. Eisenhower, 158; 4. Andale, 133; 5. Wichita West, 130; 6. Liberal, 94.5; 7. Wichita Heights, 84; 8. Maize South, 77.5; 9. Kingman, 13.

Individual Results

Weight-Name-Grade-Record-Placement

106-Gaspar Falcon-09-(3-5)-4th  

Gaspar Falcon won by tech fall over Drew McGuire (TF-1.5 4:39 (18-1))

Devon Weber won by fall over Gaspar Falcon  (Fall 1:40)

Gaspar Falcon won by fall over Noah Doud  (Fall 4:43)

Ian Demoss won by fall over Gaspar Falcon  (Fall 3:03)

Caleb Pavlacka won by major decision over Gaspar Falcon  (MD 13-1)

113-Irving Mendez-09-(8-10)-5th  

Kaiser Pelland won by fall over Irving Mendez (Fall 3:09)

Israel Garza won by fall over Irving Mendez  (Fall 2:43)

Drew Demoss won by fall over Irving Mendez  (Fall 1:02)

Junior Camacho won by fall over Irving Mendez  (Fall 1:15)

Irving Mendez won by fall over Germany Washington  (Fall 5:39)

12-Cristobal Sanchez-10-(8-9)-5th  

Dominic Serna won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez  (Fall 3:54)

Anthonie White won by fall over Cristobal Sanchez  (Fall 1:36)

Cristobal Sanchez won by fall over Noah Payne  (Fall 1:00)

Cristobal Sanchez won by major decision over Chance Holmgren (MD 11-3)

145-Carlos Mora-12-(11-2)-2nd  

Carlos Mora won by tech fall over Dakota Cook  (TF-1.5 5:30 (16-1))

Carlos Mora won by decision over Hogan Thompson  (Dec 12-7)

Carlos Mora won by decision over Brandon Fiedler  (Dec 2-1)

Carlos Mora  won by decision over Dawson Chavez  (Dec 3-0)

Devin Gomez won by tech fall over Carlos Mora  (TF-1.5 3:28 (20-5))

152-Max Lugo-12-(11-4)-4th  

Max Lugo won by tech fall over Joseph Filippi  (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

Max Lugo won by fall over Blake Mertes  (Fall 1:32)

Max Lugo won by decision over Eli Aouad  (Dec 5-3)

Dayne Holmgren won by fall over Max Lugo  (Fall 7:00)

Eli Aouad won by decision over Max Lugo (Dec 6-0)

160-Easton Zapien-09-(10-6)-4th  

Easton Zapien won by fall over Jake Letowski  (Fall 1:56)

Easton Zapien won by fall over Scotti Easter  (Fall 1:11)

Carson Wheeler (won by fall over Easton Zapien  (Fall 2:00)

Jadon Koehler won by tech fall over Easton Zapien  (TF-1.5 2:54 (15-0))

Carson Wheeler won by fall over Easton Zapien  (Fall 2:27)

220-Jaime Arenivas-11-(8-10)-4th  

Jaime Arenivas won by decision over Hunter Huber  (Dec 3-2)

Jaime Arenivas won by fall over Aaron Wagner  (Fall 1:21)

LJ Flax won by decision over Jaime Arenivas  (Dec 6-2)

Mario Perez won by major decision over Jaime Arenivas  (MD 10-2)

Jose Salmon won by decision over Jaime Arenivas  (Dec 5-1)

285-Zeth Mansell-11-(11-6)-4th  

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Zane Tompkins  (Fall 1:45)

Zeth Mansell won by fall over Jordan Mitchell  (Fall 0:57)

Jacob Quiggle won by fall over Zeth Mansell  (Fall 4:38)

Ethan Shackelford won by decision over Zeth Mansell  (Dec 2-1)

Derek Yuza won by fall over Zeth Mansell  (Fall 1:03)

Pick your language/Elige su idioma

Liberal Income Tax-front